Structure-based Design of Selective metallo-β-lactamase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROSAKI Hiromasa  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medicinal and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (70234599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Yoshihiro  Kumamoto University, Environmental Safety Center, Associate Professor (10363524)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsβ-lactam / infectious disease / inhibitor / lactamase / β-ラクタム剤 / 加水分解酵素
Research Abstract
Metallo-β-lactamases catalyzes the hydrolysis of most β-lactam antibiotics including carbapenems, and there are currently no potent inhibitors of such enzymes. Our ultimate goal is to develop structure-based inhibitors of metallo-β-lactamases and we set two subthemes :
(1)Preparation of apoenzyme of IMP-1 metallo-β-lactamase from Seratia marcescens.
The apo-IMP-1 enzyme can be obtained by application of rather high temperature(30℃),high concentration of EDTA(50 mM)and the medium of pH 6.5(MOPS-NaOH, 50 mM, pH 6.5, 1.0 M NaCl containing 30% glycerol).Excess EDTA was removed by use of short gel filtration column (PD-10)at 4℃. The Zn(II)content of the prepared apo-IMP-1 enzyme was checked by atomic absorption spectrometry to be 0.076 per an IMP-1 molecule, indicating that the activity of apo-IMP-1 enzyme is less than 95 % of the untreated EDTA. In apo-IMP-1 prepared by this method, the enzymatic activity was perfectly recovered by the addition of a small excess of Zn(NO_3)_2・6H_2O.
(2) Crystallization and crystallographic of VIM-2 metallo-β-lactamase from Pseudomonas aeruginosa Complexed with a Mercaptocarboxylate Inhibitor
Recently, we found rac-2-Phenylpropyl-3-mercaptopropionic acid, PhenylC3SH, was found to be a potent inhibitor of VIM-2. The structure of the VIM-2-PhenylC3SH complex was determined by X-ray crystallography to 2.3 A. The structure revealed that the thiol group of PhenylC3SH bridged to the two zinc (II) ions and the phenyl group interacted with Tyr67 (47) on loop1 near the active site, by π-π stacking interactions. The methylene group interacted with Phe61 (42) located at the bottom of loop1 though CH-π interactions. Dynamic movements were observed in Arg228 (185) and Asn233 (190) on loop2, compared with the native structure (PDB code: 1KO3). These results suggest that the above-mentioned four residues play important roles in the binding and recognition of inhibitors or substrates and in stabilizing a loop in the VIM-2 enzyme.