Dynamic Synthesis of Drug-Candidate Molecules Utilizing Cooperative Effect of Integrated Functional Groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Drug development chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tsunehiko  Nagoya City University, Graduate of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (50173159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMEZAWA Naoki  Nagoya City University, Graduate of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (40347422)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschemical evolution / equilibrium reaction / self assembly / molecular recognition / active oxveen snecies / auxiliary / drug design / catalvst / 協同効果 / 酵素 / 化学平衡 / アルツハイマー / 活性酸素種
Research Abstract
Dynamic combinatorial chemistry (DCC) is a new approach to integration of combinatorial synthesis and screening based on the shift of chemical equilibrium in a mixture of interconverting components driven by a molecular target. We have designed a new DCC scaffold (BB-4) that has three formyl groups to condense with various amines reversibly at the same side of the benzene ring. N-Ac-L-Ile and N-Ac -Ile-Ala, which are key parts in amyloid β42 for aggregation of amyloid β42 were selected because a good receptors for these compounds can be potential drug for Alzheimer disease.
Equilibration of the scaffold with a mixture of amines was expected to produce imines, the distribution of which would be altered by the addition of N-Ac-L-Ile or N-Ac -Ile-Ala. The imines were then reduced to the secondary amines, the composition of which was analyzed LC/FT-MS. Clearly, addition of the molecular target resulted in dramatic amplification of selected amine peaks. Most amplified compound was 9c of which affinity with N-Ac-L-Ile was relatively high; the binding constant is 0.96 x 10^3 M^<-1>. The present strategy for preparation of low-molecular-weight receptors would be applicable to various molecular targets.
A new Mn (salen) complex bearing an ureido group as an auxiliary that is three-dimensionally fixed by a cyclopentane ring fused to the salen structure was developed. This compound exhibited considerably higher catalase-like activity than the original Mn(salen), i.e., the cyclopentane-fused Mn (salen) without the auxiliary, under near-physiological conditions.