Regulation of extracellular matrix structure as a biological response to chemical stimuli and irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGASHI Nobuaki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor (40302616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRIMURA Tatsuro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (80092146)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsextracellular matrix / inflammation / radiation injury / heparanase / mast cells / heparin / granulocytes / glycosaminoglycan / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
Heparanase was originally identified as an endo-beta-glucuronidase which cleaves heparan sulfate proteoglycan, and the enzyme' s pathological roles were extensively investigated in the field of cancer biology. In the present study, we examined functional relevance of heparanase in the immune system and biological responses to chemical stimuli and irradiation. Heparanase is involved in degradation of the basement membranes by monocytes. Capping of the molecule on the cell surface and subsequent redistribution at the leading edge are responsible for the degradation. A series of anti-mouse heparanase monoclonal antibodies were established and used to examine the intracellular distribution of the enzyme. Heparanase accumulation in the granules was detected in skin mast cells and in neutrophils in the inflamed microvasculature. Involvement of heparanase in heparin processing and modulation of granular function was examined. When heparanase gene or recombinant proteins were incorporated into MST mastcytoma cells, active heparanase was localized to the granules. In these modified MST cells, granular heparin was cleaved into a smaller molecular size and activity of granular enzymes seemed to be modulated by the low-molecular-weight heparin. Heparanase-mediated cleavage of heparan sulfate and heparin is likely to regulate processes essential to the functions of cells in the immune system and there by greatly involved in biological responses to chemical stimuli and irradiation.