Abnormal proteoglycan metabolism as a target of neurotoxicity of mechylmercury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionHokuriku University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Toshiyuki  Hokuriku University, 薬学部, 教授 (90204388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 千夏  北陸大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (70230571)
藤原 泰之  愛知学院大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40247482)
周尾 卓也  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90399006)
廣岡 孝志  北陸大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (50397519)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsメチル水銀 / 血管 / 内皮細胞 / 周皮細胞 / 脳 / 毒性 / 神経細胞 / プロテオグリカン
Research Abstract
Methylmercury is an organic metal that is contained in fish at high levels. Proteoglycans are macromolecules that consist of a core protein and glycosaminoglycan side chains. In this study, it was found that biological systems regulated by proteoglycans, including FGF-2 and VEGF systems, are important for the vascular toxicity of methylmercury. In addition, we proposed "Inflammatory hypothesis" as the pathogenesis of cerebellar damage caused by methylmercury.