Analysis of endosome/post-endosome system with special reference to water channel aquaporin 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Kuniaki  Gunma University, 学長 (20129290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGIWARA Haruo  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (80189464)
AOKI Takeo  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70150919)
SUZUKI Takeshi  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (00261868)
MATSUZAKI TOSHIYUKI  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30334113)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsアクアポリン2 / エンドソーム / 小胞 / トラッフィッキング / 水輸送 / グルコーストランスポーター / トラフィッキング / ゴルジ装置 / チャネル / グルコーストランスポーター4
Research Abstract
Vesicular trafficking that determines the number of cell surface molecules serves as one of important regulatory mechanisms found in the control of the reabsorption of water in the kidney, maintenance of blood glucose level, etc.Intracellular vesicles involved in the endocytosis and subsequent recycling process, such as endosomes and post-endosomal vesicles are key components in such vesicular trafficking and storage. We used water channel aquaporin 2 whose trafficking is regulated by hypophysial hormone vasopressin. Glucose transporter 4(GLUT4), whose trafficking is regulated by insulin in adipocytes and muscle cells, was coexpressed with aquaporin 2 in MDCK cells, and their localization was visualized by immunofluorescence and GFP-tagging methods. Aquaporin 2 and GLUT4 exhibited distinct localization pattern each other in both the resting and stimulated states, showing that aquaporin 2 and GLUT4 are stored in distinct post-endosomal compartments each other, and that their trafficking is differentially regulated. Translocation of aquaporin 2 has been considered to be regulated by its phosphorylation. We raised antibodies that specifically detect phosphorylated aquaporin 2. By western blotting and immunofluorescence microscopy, phosphorylation of aquaporin 2 was found not only on the cell surface but also intracellular vesicles, suggesting the ubiquitous presence of phosphorylated aquaporin 2.