Identification of regulatory factors for functional expression of ion channels to clarify the pathogenesis of hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANEMOTO Masayuki  Tohoku University, 病院, 講師 (40303945)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Takaaki  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
SUZUKI Takehiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50396438)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 腎臓 / 尿細管 / 体液ホメオスタシス / 再吸収機構 / プロテオーム / 高血圧 / 細胞内局在 / 細胞内蛋白局在 / イオンホメオスターシス
Research Abstract
Kidney is the essential organ for the fluid and electrolyte homeostasis, and the derangement of its function results in the life-threatening diseases including hypertension, the most common disease in industrialized societies. Recent genetic analysis revealed that the Na^+ reabsorption, the continuance of which is maintained by functional expression of K^+ channels, in distal renal tubules participates in the pathogenesis of hypertension. In this study, we identified MAGI-1 as a scaffolding protein for the K^+ channels in distal renal tubules that we had identified previously. We further clarified that MAGI-1 participated in the regulation of the functional expression of K^+ channels to maintain the fluid and electrolyte homeostasis.