Measurement of endogenous anti-oxidants by non-restraint continuous measuring device: evaluation of its possibility as the hibernation marker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology (including Physical medicine and Nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masaaki  Asahikawa Medical College, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (30156294)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshibernation / physiology / antioxidant / brain-nerve system / neurotransmitter / metabolic pathway / microdialysis / NMR / 脳 / 酸化ストレス / 尿酸 / アスコルビン酸 / グルタチオン / 微量透析
Research Abstract
By using body-temperature-independent measuring system, endogenous water-soluble anti-oxidant in the Syrian hamster brain was measured along the time course of hibernation. Moreover, the metabolic products were traced by administering a metabolic substrate (glucose and lactic acid) through the microdialisys probe to the hamster brain under hibernation (body temperature about 6℃) with the radioactive and the non-radioactive isotope, by means of using HPLC and the nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) method. In addition, the isotope-labeled glucose was injected through the chronic femoral vein catheter, and a similar measurement was done. 1) Blood glucose level was relatively well maintained constant throughout the hibernation, while the labeled glucose decreased as time goes by. 2) Brain tissue level of the antioxidant (ascorbic acid, glutathione) was invariable but uric acid decreased to 1/2-1/3. 3) In the brain ECF: ascorbic acid level was higher in the hibernating animals than in the awaking animals, and decreased along the time course of arousing from hibernation. The uric acid level did not change except for a transient elevation during arousal phase of hibernation. Glutathione level showed temperature dependent changes in positive correlation. 4) Blockade of the purine nucleotide metabolism to the uric acid inhibited both the transient increase of uric acid and decrease of ascorbic acid.
These results suggested that blood glucose level is well maintained during hibernation, and the ascorbic acid functioned against the oxidation stress guessed during arousal from hibernation.
5) Though the glutamine, the glutamic acid, and GABA in the brain tissue homogenate increased during deep hibernation, these were not detected in the brain ECF.
The glutamine-glutamate cycle between the neurons and the astrocytes seems not to be functional while hibernating. These findings may be useful to forecast the beginning of hibernation as a marker.