Mechanosensory molecules and mechanical stress-induced primary responses in vascular endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OIKE Masahiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor (70271103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Hiroshi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor (70304813)
HIRAKAWA Masakazu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Medicine, Researcher (20380454)
伊東 祐之  九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80037506)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvascular endothelium / mechanical stress / integrin α5β1 / heparan sulfate proteoglycan / small molecule G protein / tyrosine kinases / actin stress fibers / TGFβ1 / アクチン / RhoA
Research Abstract
Vascular endothelial cells show their physiological functions in response to mechanical stresses. This project aimed to clarify the mechanosensory molecules and the mechanical stress-induced primary cellular responses in endothelial cells. We obtained the following results with cultured human umbilical cord vein endothelial cells and bovine aortic endothelial cells. Hypotonic stress induced the activation of small G protein RhoA and subsequently tyrosine phosphorylation of FAK and paxillin in endothelial cells. These primary responses then leaded to the release of ATP and transient reorganization of actin stress fibers. These hypotonic stress-induced signals and responses were completely inhibited by the pretreatment of the cells with anti-integrin α5β1 antibody and heparinase III, which cleaves the extracellular polysaccharide chain of heparan sulfate proteoglycan. In contrast, gene silencing of PECAM-1, which was previously reported as a part of mechanosensory molecules, with siRNA s … More howed no effects on hypotonic stress-induced transient reorganization of actin fibers. We have also observed that hypotonic stress-induced responses were completely abolished in TGFβ1-treated, mesenchymally transformed endothelial cells, thereby suggesting that endothelial morphology itself is a part of mechanosensory mechanisms. Another important finding of this project is that hypergravity as extracorporeal mechanical stress also induced the same intracellular signals and responses as hypotonic stress-induced responses in endothelial cells. These results indicate that there are at least two molecular structures that are involved in mechanosensation in vascular endothelial cells, i.e., the structure that consists of integrin α5β1 and heparan sulfate proteoglycan and that includes PECAM-1, and the former is probably sense gradual and sustained stresses including hypotonic stress and gravity change. We consider that the presence of multiple mechanosensory structures may be beneficial for using these molecules as therapeutic targets in the future. Less