Clarification of the mechanisms of cardiovascular dysfunction and the resultant organ failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Tatsuya  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Department of Vascular Physiology, National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, Director (30243033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Tomoo  Tokyo Women's Medical University, 付置研究所, 特任教授 (60009991)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLOX-1 / oxidized LDL / endothelial cells / atherosclerosis / thrombosis / intimal hyperplasia / 酸化LDL受容体
Research Abstract
Accumulating evidence suggests significance of the oxidized LDL receptor LOX-1 in endothelial and vascular dysfunction. In this study, we generated LOX-1 KO mice to address the role of LOX-1 in atherosclerotic diseases. With the KO mice, we obtained following results. (1) LOX-1 KO mice were resistant to the suppressive effects of oxidized LDL on endothelium-dependent relaxation. (2) Atherosclerosis induced by high fat diet was delayed in LOX-1 KO mice compared with wild type mice in both C57BL/6 and LDLRKO-C57BL/6 background. (3) Myocardial infarction and cardiac remodeling induced by LASD ligation was suppressed and cardiac function was relatively preserved in LOX-1 KO mice compared with wild type. (4) Both platelet aggregation in vitro and FeC12-induced thrombosis in vivo were suppressed in LOX-1 KO mice compared with wild type. Thus, we have demonstrated that LOX-1 aggravates every phase of atherosclerotic diseases, i.e. endothelial dysfunction, atherosclerosis, thrombosis, and myocardial infarction.