Regulation of signals by TRP channels audits physiological significauce
Project/Area Number |
18390085
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MORI Yasuo Kyoto University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (80212265)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | signal transduction / channel / chemotaxis / inflammation / reactive oxygenspecies / チャンネル |
Research Abstract |
Chemokines mediate the recruitment of inflammatory cells such as neutrophils and monocytes at inflamed sites in injury or infection. Recently, patho-physiological significance of reactive oxygen species (ROS) has been recognized in inflammatory chemokine expression. Here, we demonstrate that the plasma membrane Ca^<2+>-permeable cation channel TRPM2 controls chemokine production in response to ROS in monocytes. In human monocytic cell line U937, hydrogen peroxide (H202) induces Ca^<2+> influx via TRPM2 channels that triggers Ca^<2+>-dependent activation of Pyk2 and amplifies Erk activation in Ras-dependent manner. The amplification of Erk signal leads to the nuclear translocation of nuclear factor-_KB (NF_KB) and the subsequence production of the chemokine interleukine-8 (IL-8), suggesting a pivotal role played by TRPM2 in ROS-induced IL-8 production in monocytes. Monocytes isolated from TRPM2 knockout mice show significantly suppressed elevation of intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration and production of the macrophage inflammatory protein 2 (MIP-2), a murine counterpart of IL-8, upon stimulation with H2O2. In dextran sulfate sodium-induced experimental colitis used as a model for inflammation, MIP-2 production, neutrophil infiltration, and ulceration were significantly attenuated by TRPM2 defeciency. These findings suggest that Ca^<2+> inflax via TRPM2 channels amplifies ROS-induced Erk/NF_KB activation to control chemokine production, playing a key role in aggravation of inflammation.