Project/Area Number |
18390087
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General medical chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Toshikazu Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (00049397)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUNO Shinya Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10219644)
MACHIDE Mitsuru Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90346198)
松本 邦夫 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (90201780)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | HGF / c-Met / Growth Regulation / Signal Transduction / Tissue Regeneration / Phosohatase / Tissue Iniury / Knockout Mouse / Met / 細胞増殖制御 / 分子機構 / 高密度培養 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Regulation of HGF/c-Met activation through tyrosine dephosphrylation by LAR: Inhibition of cell proliferation regulated by cell-cell contact is a fundamental characteristic of normal cells. In hepatocytes cultured at a confluent cell density, HGF stimulation induced transient c-Met tyrosine phosphorylation and failed to induce mitogenic response. We found that LAR plays a definitive role in inactivation, i.e. tyrosine dephosphorylation of c-Met through their physical interaction, which specifically occurs in hepatocytes under confluent condition. We published these results in J-Biol-Chem 281 : 8765 (2006). (2) Physiological significance of HGF/c-Met activation in cholestatic injury: We used a surgical technique of bile duct ligation (BDL) to induce cholestatic conditions in mice. After the BDL surgery, HGF and c-Met mRNA levels transiently increased in livers. Furthmore, we obtained evidence that endogenous HGF is involved in the physiological protection of hepatocyte cell death including necrosis and apoptosis. We published these results in Am-J-Physiol 292 : G639 (2007). (3) Generation of knock-in mice expressing only mutated c-Met (ΔJxt-Met): The phosphorylation status of juxtamembrane Ser-985 of c-Met plays functional regulatory role in activation of c-Met. c-Met has a splice variant that lacks a cytoplasmic juxtamembrane region (ΔJxt-Met). To analyze the function of ΔJxt-Met, we generated knock-in mice expressing only ΔJxt form of c-Met. Homozygous mutant mice died during neonatal period. Pathological analysis is now in progress.