Regulatory Mechanism for the reactive oxygen-producing enzyme family Nox
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUMIMOTO Hideki  Kyushu University, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Professor (30179303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEYA Ryu  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Research Professor (50335981)
KAMAKURA Sachiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Medical Institute of Bioregulation, Research Associate (80398081)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsreactive oxygen species / protein / signal transduction / enzyme / NADPH oxidase / 活性酸素 / シグナル云達 / NADPHオキシダー / NAPDHオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
On the mechanism of the reactive oxygen-producing enzyme family Nox (NADPH oxidase), we obtained the following results during the course of this project. (1) We showed that an intramolecular interaction between the PX and PB1 domains of p40pax, a protein involved in Nox2 activation, regulates translocation of this protein to the phagosomal membrane, and also determined the crystal structure of the full-length p40phax. (2) We identified Nox2 regions, which participate in electron transfer in Nox2 and Nox2 binding to p22phax. (3) We demonstrated that Noxo1, an essential activator of Nox1, is kept in an inactive form via an intramolecular interaction, which is released by posttranslational modifications. (4) We clarified that the small GTPase Rac functions as an activator of Nox1 and Nox3 by interacting with Noxa1 and p67phax., respectively. (5) We also showed that Rac3 is capable of acting as a regulator of Nox1, Nox2, and Nox3, and that none of the activations of Nox1-3 by Rac1-3 requires the insert helix, a region specific to the Rho-family GTPases including Rac.