The role of glycosaminoglycan in neuronal injuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KADOMATSU Kenji  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (80204519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Yukihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (20312316)
KISHIDA Satoshi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (20402563)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProteoglycan / Keratan sulfate / Chondroitn sulfate / Glycosaminoglycan / Midkine / 神経損傷 / 神経再生
Research Abstract
Non-permissive cues, such as chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans (CSPGs) and semaphorin, inhibit neuronal axon regeneration together with glial scar after neuronal injuries. In this study we focused on chondroitin sulfate (CS) and keratan sulfate (KS) with regards to their inhibitory activity against axonal regeneration. We found that N-acetylglucosamine6-O-sulfotransferase (GlcNAc6ST) -1in involved in KS biosynthesis in the central nervous system. Upon cortical stab wound, CS and KS expression was induced at the injury site in wild-type mice, while CS expression was only induced but KS was undetectable in GIcNAc6ST-deficient mice. GIcNAc6ST-deficient mice showed more axonal regeneration than wild-type mice did. To further investigate the role of KS in neuronal injuries, we made contusion injuries to the spinal cord. GIcNAc6ST-deficient mice exhibited reduced glial scar formation, enhanced axonal regeneration and consequently better recovery of motor function as compared with wild-type mice. Our data suggest that KS plays an indispensable role in inhibition of neuronal axon regeneration after injuries.