Project/Area Number |
18390106
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pathological medical chemistry
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUDA Akihiko Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (60201993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MITANI Kohnosuke Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (10270901)
NOMURA Jun Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Post Doctor (70406528)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | embryonic stem cells / pluripotency / tumorigenic property / cellular differentiation / cell growth / teratoma / gene targeting / UTF1 / ジーンタゲティング / 全能性 / 自己増殖性 / 分化誘導 / ジーンテゲティング / ノックアウトマウス |
Research Abstract |
ES cells have potentials to convert to any types of cells in the body when cells are induced to differentiate. Furthermore, as one of remarkable properties discriminating from other types of cells, these cells can propagate indefinitely when the cells are cultured under appropriate conditions. Because of these properties, one can expect that ES cells can be unlimited supplier for many types of differentiated cells which can be used for patients' treatment. However, as an unwanted property, ES cells produce tumor when the cells are introduced into body, albeit this property is restricted to pluripotent state ES cells. It is definitely important to understand the various remarkable properties of ES cells in molecular levels before performing clinical use of these cells. UTF1 is one of genes whose expression is restricted to pluripotent sate of ES cells. We have previously demonstrated from the analyses using Oct-3/4 and Oct-6 that UTF1 is involve in rapid growth and tumorigenic properties of ES cell, while other group suggested from experiments with RNAi that UTF1 is important for cell differentiation. However, these data were obtained either from ES cells which are under non-physiological conditions or knock down experiments which may knock down unexpected gene expression as well as that of UTF1 gene, we decided to examine the role of UTF1 in ES cells by generating UTF1 null ES cells. Our data implicate that UTF1 gene can be disrupted homozygously without affecting any ES cell-specific properties significantly.