A Comprehensive Study of Pathological Significance of Atypical Cytosine Methylation during Tumorigenesis and Progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sakan  Kobe University, 大学院・医学研究科, 戦略的客員教授 (50030911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZAWA Sohei  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命教授 (90186239)
KITAZAWA Riko  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命講師 (00273780)
KONDO Takeshi  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命講師 (20335441)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / in situ hybridization / 非CpGアイランド / メチル化シトシン / 遺伝子プロモータ / 膀胱癌 / BANBI / 転写制御 / BAMBI / 非CpG-island / 膵癌 / TrkA
Research Abstract
While cytosine methylation in CpG-island, located usually regulatory region of many genes, is well recognized as an inhibitory epigenetic regulator, biological significance of the cytosine methylation other than CpG-island is unclear. By focusing morphology-oriented microscopic dissection methods, we investigated cytosine methylation status in the gene promoter, and found that some of the cytosine methylation outside of the CpG-island have major contributions during cancer progression.