Resistance of oppotunistic pathogens via enviromental respsonse systems and xenobiotics efflux systems to human innate immunosystems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including Mycology)
Research InstitutionKyoto Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Naomasa  Kyoto Pharmaceutical University, 薬学部, Professor (30121560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHIMA Jun  Akita Prefectural University, 生物資源科学部, Associate Professor (00181256)
皆川 周  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50445962)
小川 倫洋  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (00411033)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPseudomonas aerurinosa / Serracia marcescens / pathogen / Seum resistance / quorum sensing / efflux system / complements / lipopolysaccharide / 緑膿菌 / Quorum sensing / ホモセリンラクトン / 日和見感染症 / 血液感染 / セラチア / クォーラム・センシング / エキソトキシン / ゲノム
Research Abstract
Resistance to a human natural immunomechanism by Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Serracia marcescens that were the Gram-negative opportunistic bacteria, and the following result was obtained.
1) Pseudomonas aeruginosa: When the appearance of elastase synthesized gene (lasB) and Rhamunolipid synthesized gene (rhlA) with the acyl-homoserine lactones (HSLs) was compared, 3-oxo-C12-HSL was the highest. The deficiency of mexB has increased the appearance of lasB that responds to 3-oxo-Cn-HSL of C8 to C14 at a different rate. Each manifestation of a gene, the pyocyanine, and the change in the amount of the elastase of the production life were corresponding. The xenobiotic efflux system MexAB-OprM of P. aeruginosa not only took part in the multidrug-resistance but also selecting acyl-HSLs that had to respond, controlling quorum sensing system, and contributing to pathogenic expression to the human.
2) Serracia marcescens. Tn insertion mutant library of about 8,000 clones was constructed, and the serum susceptibility of all clones was examined. Then, 79 serum susceptible mutants were obtained. When Tn inserted genes in the these serum susceptible mutants was analyzed, it was shown that Tn insertion in genes encoding to core region of the lipopolysaccharide and concerning the synthesis of O antigen increased the serum susceptibility. It was suggested that the conformational change on the cell surface plays an important role to the serum resistance of S. marcescens against human complements.