Elucidation of novel immune regulatory mechanism by PILR that belongs to NK cell receptor family.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARASE Hisashi  Osaka University, Research Institute for Microbial Diseases, Professor (10261900)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPILR / CD45 / Paired receptors / NK cell / Immune regulation / NK細胞レセプター / 免疫逃避 / 単純ヘルペスウィルス
Research Abstract
In this study, we have analyzed how PILR, one of NK cell receptor family molecules, is involved in immune system. Especially, we have analyzed how PILR regulates innate immune response and acquired immune response. Furthermore, we have tried to develop a method to regulate allergic diseases and autoimmune diseases by regulating interaction between PILR and PILR ligands. When we have analyzed expression of PILR ligands and function of the ligands, we have found that PILR recognizes CD45 expressed on CD8 T cells. Furthermore, we analyzed the function of the interaction between PILR and CD45, by stimulating T cells with anti-CD3 mAb and PILR-Ig fusion protein. From these analyses, we found that the interaction significantly augment the response of CD8 T cells. Furthermore, PILR expressed on antigen presenting cells significantly augmented the response of T cells. In summary, PILR was revealed to regulate CD8 T cell activation by interacting with CD45 expressed on CD8 T cells. Development of methods to regulate interaction between CD45 and PILR seems to be involved in the development of methods to regulate allergic diseases and autoimmune diseases. Therefore, further analyses of the function of PILR seem to be important to elucidate the mechanism of immune regulation.