A hypothesis-driven physical examination : An international collaborative development project
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OTAKI Junji  Tokyo Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20176910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平山 陽示  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30246285)
原田 芳巳  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90317884)
小宮 英明  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20424418)
齊藤 裕之  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00433920)
小路 裕  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60424363)
Research Collaborator NISHIGORI Hiroshi  東京大学, 医学教育国際協力研究センター, 講師
GEORGES Bordage  米国イリノイ大学シカゴ校, 医学教育部門, 教授
RACHEL Yudkowsky  米国イリノイ大学シカゴ校, 医学教育部門, 臨床能力センター管理者
MASUDA Kozo  東京医科大学, 総合診療科, 兼任助教
MAKOTO Kikukawa  英国ダンディー大学, 医学教育センター, フェロー
ATSUSHI Kawashima  市立福知山市民病院, 総合内科, 医長
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsワークショップ / 国際研究者交流 / 学生実習 / 実技試験 / 教材開発 / 臨床診断 / 診断推論 / 身体診察 / 医学教育学 / 国際共同研究 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
In order to develop an innovative learning system that medical students could learn ability for physical examination effectively, we suggested the switch of the conventional learning method about the physical examination. We developed a model of teaching materials and examination questions that combine abnormal findings, differential diagnoses and physical examination skills. We also developed a curriculum for learning "skills" and "process of thinking" of the physical examination at the same time. We performed these activities as an international collaboration with researchers of University of Illinois at Chicago to assume it to be worthy of the international use.