A study on health care services cost to prevent adverse events in acute hospitals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OHMICHI Hisashi (OHIMICHI Hisashi)  Nihon University, 医学部, 教授 (60158805)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMESATO Yosimasa  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60213485)
TERASAKI Hitoshi  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 准教授 (90227512)
HASHIGUCHI Toru  日本福祉大学, 福祉経営学部, 准教授 (20337439)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有害事象 / 医療安全 / コスト分析 / 機会費用 / 病院予算 / 人件費 / 医療事故 / トレーサビリティ / バーコード / リスクマネジメント / 医療費 / 会計モデル / 医療安全コスト
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to survey the changes of health care services cost or resource consumption accompanied with adverse events, and to estimate required cost to prevent adverse events. Prolonged length of hospital stay and/or additional procedures could be known, but the human resource crisis in the acute hospital care is too serious to carry out effective survey, the study was restricted within the model analyses. On the basis of detailed case analyses, it was found personnel cost including opportunity cost could indicate better reference on resource consumption to prevent adverse events. Then, 1514 hospitals were surveyed on how hospital staff allocates his/her time to safety services. Responses of 843 hospital had induced the result that the average cost for safety management could be estimated amounted to 74 million yen per hospital, i.e. 734 yen per bed per day, and the tendency was found that the smaller hospital, the more expensive per bed.