| Project/Area Number |
18390165
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター) |
Principal Investigator |
BITO Seiji 独立行政法人国立病院機構(東京医療センター臨床研究センター), National Hospital Organization Tokyo Medical Center, (Clinical Research Center), Chief in the Division of Clinical Epidemiology (60373437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYANO Keiko Kumamoto University Hospital, 医学部付属病院, an assistant (70336238)
NOMURA Hdeki Kanazawa University Hospital, 医学部付属病院, an associate professor (80313667)
OONISHI Hrotaka University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine And Faculty of Medicine, instructor (90401314)
ASAI Atsushi Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical, Sceince professor (80283612)
OOBU Sadayoshi Rikkyo University, Faculty of sociology, Professor (70146843)
竹村 洋典 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (00335142)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Patient-Physician Relationship / Clinical Ethics / Professionalism / Education in Medicine / Social Survey / 社会調査 / 患者医療者関係 / 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / 倫理学 / 教育学 |
| Research Abstract |
<Background> With a change of patient-physician relationship model, professionalism of Japanese physicians seems to diminish. <Objective> To enhance medical professionalism of physicians, we aimed to explore conceptual contents of medical professionalism in Japan, to conduct surveys asking physicians professional attitudes and behaviors both to physicians and patients, to develop educational programs concerning medical professionalism for students and young physicians, and to search appropriate prescriptions enhancing professionalism of current Japanese physicians through the evidence. <Results 1: Conceptual discussion log and qualitative research about professionalism> In addition to having case based discussions about professional behaviors among physicians, we conducted qualitative focus groups to patients and co-medical staffs. We found that key concepts of medical professionalism were imagination to patients' suffering and interest, thinking balance between patients' interest and fa
… More
irness, and Noblesse Oblige. <Results 2: Physician and patient survey concerning professional attitudes and behaviors> Internet-based survey and postal survey were conducted. We found that patients and general Japanese people were much more critical against unprofessional attitudes and behaviors than physicians themselves thought. We also found that gifts from pharmaceutical companies may affect prescription behaviors of physicians. <Results 3: Development of educational program enhancing professionalism of physicians> We developed two effective educational program enhancing medical professionalism : Cinema-based discussion program and significant event analysis for medical professionalism. <Results 4: Working environments and job satisfactions among physicians> We conducted a survey asking working status, job satisfactions, and attitude to patients to physicians. Lack of autonomy had a significant relationship with physician job satisfactions and attitudes to their patients. With these results, we held a forum for professionalism in which several types of medical professionals as well as ethics experts, mediators, the media, and representatives of patients attended searching for new model of patient professional relations. We finally made a proposal of professional declarations of Japanese physicians. Less