Japanese Thrombophilia : Diagnoses and Prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki International University
Principal Investigator
HAMASAKI Naotaka  Nagasaki International University, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (00091265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANG Dongchon  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (80214716)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsThrombophilia / risk factor for Japanese Thrombophilia / Protein S / Protein C / phospholipids / アジア人の血栓性素因 / 日本人の血栓症素因
Research Abstract
Phosphatidylserine is known to significantly accelerate the blood coagulation reaction. In a previous communication submitted for publication, we demonstrated that phosphatidylcholine, phosphatidylethanolamine and lysophosphatidylcholine showed effects on the blood coagulation reaction using the factor Xa-prothrombin reaction system, and discuss a new function of membrane phospholipids.
The present study examined the role of phospholipids in the blood coagulation regulatory reaction (anticoagulation system), by studying the effects of phospholipids on the protein C/protein S reaction. We have established quantitative methods for measuring activated protein C activity and protein S activity, and used them to measure their activity after the addition of liposomes with different phospholipid compositions. We found that phosphatidylcholine inhibited activated protein C and protein S activities in a dose-dependent manner, as in the factor Xa-prothrombin reaction system. On the other hand, phosphatidylethanolamine and lysophosphatidylcholine showed no effect on activated protein C activity. Phosphatidylethanolamine inhibited and lysophosphatidylcholine accelerated coagulation activity in the factor Xa-prothrombin system, but such effects were not observed in the protein C/protein S reaction system. The coagulation and anticoagulation reactions are exquisitely balanced by thrombin, with a role both as a procoagulant and anticoagulant. Therefore, it is understandable that phosphatidylethanolamine and lysophosphatidylcholine show different effects in the factor Xa-prothrombin and protein C/protein S reaction systems. It appears that coagulation and anticoagulation reactions are co-ordinated and controlled by changes in phospholipid composition of the cellular membrane where the coagulation reaction takes place.