An intervention study for the arteriosclerosis prevention considering NOS genetic polymorphism in the occupational area group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Takuji (TAKUJI Kishimoto)  Tottori University, 医学部, 教授 (00116394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSAKI Yoneatsu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10325003)
OKAMOTO Mikizo  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40032205)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遺伝子 / 衛生 / 社会医学 / 循環器 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 循環器・高血圧 / 糠尿病
Research Abstract
Tendencies to brachial-ankle pulse wave velocity (baPWV) improvement were analyzed in subjects with a slight arteriosclerosis judged by baPWV in reporting group (weak intervention) and intervention group (strong intervention). In the reporting group, the significant improvement was not shown in both -786C allele carriers and non--786C allele carriers of the NOS T-786C genetic polymorphism. However, in the intervention group, a tendency to significant improvement was found in non--786C allele carriers. The effect by the intervention was suggested to be low in -786C allele carriers.