Establishment of a large-scale cohort study aiming at the prevention of lifestyle-related diseases and the elucidation of relevant gene-environment interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Keitaro  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (50217022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINCHI Koichi  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (30404164)
HIGAKI Yasuki  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate professor (10228702)
HARA Megumi  Saga University, Faculty of Medicine, Research associate (90336115)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslifestyle-related disease / cancer / risk factor / protective factor / gene / gene-environment interaction / cohort study / 癌
Research Abstract
The main objectives of the present study were: 1) to establish a cohort (about 10,000 men and women aged 40-69 years who were residents of Saga city) for a follow-up study during the next 20 years in order to clarify risk factors or protective factors of lifestyle-related diseases (e. g. cancer) and relevant gene-environment interactions; and 2) to conduct various cross-sectional studies based on the baseline data. This study was also designed as part of the Japan Multi-Institutional Collaborative Cohort (J-MICC) study. The study participants were asked to complete a self-administered questionnaire on their lifestyles and past history of disease, to provide their blood for laboratory examination including genetic analysis, to have measurements of blood pressure, anthropometric indicators (height, weight, body fat % and waist/hip circumference) and physical activity with an accelerometer, and to give their consent to be followed up. Of 61,447 eligible subjects who were contacted by mail … More , 12,078 (19.7%; 5,081 men and 6,997 women; 12,072 agreed to donate blood, of whom 12,041 also agreed on genetic analysis) finally participated in the baseline survey between November 2005 and December 2007. Female sex, higher age, convenient survey location and sending a reminder were associated with a higher participation rate. A cross-sectional analysis showed that higher physical activity was associated with lower hemoglobin Alc level independently of body mass index and waist circumference. In an analysis examining the optimal cut-offs of waist-circumference to discriminate individuals with multiple cardiovascular risk factors, we found that the current Japanese criteria for diagnosing metabolic syndrome (waist circumference: 85 cm for men and 90 cm for women) led to low sensitivity, particularly in women. Another cross-sectional analysis on the association between dietary patterns and serum C-reactive protein demonstrated that, in men, seafood pattern may promote inflammation while bread pattern and soybean-food pattern may reduce it. Less