Development of specific immunoglobulin against environmental sensitizing chemicals and actual survey on sensitizing status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Toshihiro  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, 医学部, 教授 (60177748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAMA Tsunehiro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00309965)
ISSE Toyohi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80341494)
松野 康二  産業医科大学, 産業医学研究支援施設, 助教授 (40131940)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境 / 感作 / 化学物質 / アレルギー / 免疫グロブリン / アルデヒド脱水素酵素 / ノックアウトマウス / 共有結合 / 環境化学物質 / IgE / IgG / 蛋白付加体 / プロテオミクス / 質量分析 / 蛋白質付加体 / SDS-PAGE
Research Abstract
Structural changes of our body proteins caused by the binding of chemical substances are one of the most important mechanisms of allergy onset. When human serum albumin (HSA) was mixed with sensitizing chemical substances, the fluorescence (280nm excitation and 340nm emission) of HSA decreased dose-dependently. The reduction of HSA fluorescence by treatment with chemicals was by the following order ; commonly designated sensitizers> possible sensitizers> non-sensitizers. HSA fluorescence after treatment with test chemicals may be a good predictor for their sensitizing potentials. The antigenicity of chemical-HSA adducts toward sera from sensitized patients was varied according to the condition in which the adducts were formed. An effective method to detect antibody against chemical-HSA adducts were developed. Acetaldehyde inhalation caused more DNA adducts at upper respiratory tracts in Aldh2 knockout mice more than in wild type mice.