A nation-wide prospective cohort study of nurses for women's health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kunihiko  Gunma University, 医学部, 教授 (80282408)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 利治  統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (30175575)
松村 康弘  国立健康・栄養研究所, 情報センター, プロジェクト・リーダー (60181757)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords健康管理 / コホート研究 / 女性の健康 / 女性ホルモン / 生活習慣 / 疫学研究 / ホルモン補充療法 / 看護職
Research Abstract
The Japan Nurses' Health Study (JNHS) is a prospective cohort investigation of the effects of lifestyle and healthcare on women's health. The study population comprises female registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, public health nurse, and midwife. The baseline survey was completed in 2007, and 49,928 women responded from all 47 prefectures of Japan. We analyzed the lifestyle and healthcare such as physical activity, participation in cancer screening program, and postmenopausal hormone replacement therapy in the study population. The prevalence of HRT user was 11.5% in natural menopausal women that is considerably lower and the duration of HRT use was shorter than in the women cohort studies in other countries.