Social Epidemiology Study for healthy aging-A large scale cohort study.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Katsunori  Nihon Fukushi University, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20298558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHII Kiyoko  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (40340278)
SUEMORI Kei  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (70387744)
TAKEDA Tokunori  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (60363769)
MURATA Chiyoe  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40402250)
ENDO Hideki  日本福祉大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10340283)
OJIMA Toshiyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50275674)
HIRAI Hiroshi  日本福祉大学, 地域ケア研究推進センター, 主任研究員 (20387749)
SAITO Yoshitaka  西武文理大学, サービス経営学部, 講師 (20424054)
NAKADE Miyo  愛知学泉短期大学, 食物栄養学科, 講師 (80352855)
MATSDUDA Ryozo  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AIDA Jun  東北大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80463777)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会疫学 / 介護予防 / 健康の社会的決定要因 / 健康格差 / コホート研究 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 社会経済的因子 / 相対所得仮説 / 心理的因子
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study is to examine the significance of social epidemiology that investigate the influence of psychological and socio-economic factors toward care prevention in long term care. (1) We reviewed and examined the theory and potentials of social epidemiology. (2) We conducted a large-scale survey (n=39,765, response rate 60.8%). (3) In cross-sectional analyses, the relationship between socio-economic factors and prevalence of having health examination, visiting physicians, and depression were observed. (4) In cohort (longitudinal) studies, socio-economic factors were predictive factors of dementia, having certification for long-term care insurance, and the mortality. It has been revealed by the present study that social epidemiology is important even for care preventive in long term care.