Research on the contribution of oxidative stress to the pathogenesis of cardiovascular diseases associated with life-styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Ken-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (40166947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Koichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Public health Graduate School, Professor (30244586)
SHINTANI Kaori  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate (50345047)
MORIMOTO Keiko  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Life&Environment, Professor (30220081)
KIMURA Hiroko  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Associate professor (00053299)
TAKAHASHI Kou  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Assistant (90363803)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsLife-style diseases / Oxidative stress / 4-Hydroxynonenal (HNE) / Nitorotyrosine (NT) / Psychological stress / hypertension / Myocardial ischemia / Connexin 43 / 4-Hydroxynonenal / Nitorotyrosine(NT) / 循環器・高血圧 / ストレス / シグナル伝達 / 糖尿病 / 過酸化脂質
Research Abstract
1) Contribution of 4-Hydroxynonenal (HNE) and Nitorotyrosine (NT) to pathogenesis of life-style diseases Post-menopausal women showed greater and sustained increase in blood pressure and serum HNE than young women after a psychological stress Color Word Test. Similarly, ovariectomized (OVX) rat showed greater increase in serum NT and blood pressure (BP). Additionally, in spontaneously hypertensive rat (SHR), treadmill exercise suppressed the onset of hypertension and increases in NT and HNE in serum and aorta. These results demonstrated that oxidative stress is involved in the pathogenesis of postmenopausal cardiovascular diseases and hypertension. In OVX rat, visceral fat and insulin resistance were increased, whereas the endothelial nitric oxide synthase (eNOS) expression was decreased in the mesentery. These results suggest that OVX rat provide a model of metabolic syndrome.
2) Contribution of HNE to the pathogenesis of inflammation After LPS administration, the serum HNE in the rat increased transiently from the superoxide derived from monocyte NADPH oxidase. In the intestinal mucosa, IgA was secreted post-LPS from plasma cells after HNE modification and polymerization. Additionally, CYP and NADPH oxidase generate superoxide and HNE in the endoplasmic reticulum, thereby contributing to HNE modification and limited proteolysis of GRP78.
3) Connexin 43 (Cx43) up-regulates in cardiomyocytes and contributes to injury and death in ischemia-reperfusion. Coronary artery occlusion in the rat increases Cx43 expression and gap junction interecellular communication, thereby contributing to the propagation of contraction band necrosis and infarct development. In the cultured cardiomyocytes, the transient Cx43 up-regulation during ischemia induces Ca^<2+> influx via hemichannel and cell death.