Molecular biological studies of the effect of moxibustion on diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
USUDA Nobuteru  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor (30135123)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kazuo  Foundation for Advancement of International Sciences, Director (70110517)
SUGIYAMA Satosi  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Professor (50340229)
WATARI Nakazou  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Vistiting Professor (40079976)
NAKAI Sachiko  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Visiting Researcher (30257836)
FUKAZAWA Motoaki  Fujita Health University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (70387728)
林 隆志  (財)国際科学振興財団, 研究員 (80399328)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOriental medicine / Moxibustion / Diabetes mellitus / Molecular biology / DNA microarray / Differential display / Dopamine / Reward / 施灸
Research Abstract
Object of the study : Comprehensive studies on the gene expression in various organs of rats with diabetes mellitus type 2 and metabolic syndrome. The analysis was performed by DNA microarray to reveal the effect of moxibustion on diabetes mellitus, whose metabolic changes concerning its pathogenesis and treatment of the disease. Morphological and clinico-pathological analysis on the blood and tissues were also done.
Methods : SHR(mc-cp)cp/cp rats and WKY rats were mainly employed. Gene expression had been planned to be analyzed using fluorescent differential display and real time PCR, however, DNA microarray was employed due to its higher reliability in quantitative analysis. Physiological experiments, conditioned place preference, microdialysis was added in order to know the timing for moxibustion treatment.
Results : The secretion of a neurotransmitter, dopamine, was observed in the nucleus accumbens 30 min. after the moxibustion. Conditioned place preference was positive. Microarray analysis revealed gene expression changed in most number of genes in the olfactory bulb and epididymal white adipose tissue.
Discussion : In contrast to a popular view on the effect of moxibustion, which is merely produced by the heat produced by the burning of moxa, its effect on the animal bodies were suggested to be provoked by the combination of heat and the aroma of moxa. Based on physiological and molecular biological results obtained in the present study, moxibustion results in the changes of gene expression in the brain. This may change the the behavior of individuals and the cure of chronic diseases.