Proteomic Analysis of Psychological Stress and Protein Higher Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Noriyuki  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Dept. Psychosomatic, Research NIMH (60211869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Shun  Tokyo Agriculture and Industrial University, Dept. Physics, 教授 (00134619)
INOUE Takayoshi  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, Dept. Diagnosis NIN, 室長 (20370984)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsProteomics / Higher Structure / Stress / プロテオーム解析 / アルブミン / 酸化
Research Abstract
We hypothesized that the psychological stress affects physical functions through alterations in disulfide bondage formation and free cysteine modifications.
We have shown that the cysteine residue, 34^<th> amino acid, of Albumin is oxidated by psychological stress consequences and this change evokes Albumin higher structure alteration that leads the functional decrementation into half and alternative fragmentation of Albumin. This characteristic change is observed in the plasma samples of the patients for Major Depressive Disorder.
Thus, we searched the degradome (fragments from albumin) and or peptidome (Albumin related peptides) within the plasma of MDD patients, using the LCMS procedures.
We have found 270 peptides which solely existed in the plasma of MDD and wrote patent document in Japan. The contents will be hidden until it is opened.
On the other hand, we made a research collaboration relationship with Protosera Company and Human Metabolome Technologies The former can evaluate the quantity of peptidome briefly by MALDI-MS Blot-Chip system, and the latter can measure the metabolome by CE-MS.
The other patent document was also written already.
The details cannot be written here now.