Hepatitis C as a Metabolic Disease : Pathogenesis for liver cancer and lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOIKE Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (80240703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIE Hajime  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate (90332577)
YOTSUYANAGI Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Hospital, Lecturer (30251234)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHCV / insulin resistance / steatosis / transgenic mouse / metabolism / proteasome activator / nuclear receptor / プロテアゾームアクテベーター / プロテアゾームアクチベーター
Research Abstract
In addition to the link with development of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection is associated with several hepatic and extrahepatic manifestations. A role of hepatic steatosis in the pathogenesis of chronic hepatitis C has been shown, implying hepatitis C as a metabolic disease. Furthermore, recent epidemiological studies have suggested a linkage between insulin resistance and chronic HCV infection. Besides the data indicating the presence of lipid metabolism disturbance and insulin resistance in the cohort of chronic hepatitis C patients, we found a series of evidence showing the association between these two conditions and HCV infection using mice transgenic for the HCV core gene. These mice develop HCC late in life after the phase of hepatic steatosis and insulin resistance. The nonappearance of both steatosis and HCC in HCV core gene transgenic mice that are null for the proteasome activator 28g, implies a close relationship between lipid metabolism disturbance and hepatocarcinogenesis. Also, the core protein is shown to bind with retinoid X receptor (RXR)-a, resulting in the up-regulation of some lipid metabolism enzymes including cellular retinol binding protein II and acyl-CoA oxidase. In addition, the persistent activation of peroxisome proliferator activated receptor (PPAR)-a has recently been found in the liver of HCV core gene transgenic mice, yielding dramatic changes in the lipid metabolism and hepatocyte proliferation including HCC development. These results would provide a clue for further understanding of the role of lipid metabolism in pathogenesis of HCV infection including liver injury and hepatocarcinogenesis.