Gene therapy of Hepatitis C using monkey by siRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Takanori  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Neurology and Neurological Science, Associate Professor (90231688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKARI Hirofumi  National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, Tsukuba Primate Research Center, 研究リーダー (20294671)
ENOMOTO Nobuyuki  Yamanashi University, First Department of Medicine, 教授 (20251530)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRNA interference / siRNA / AAV / Tamarin / shRNA / marmoset / GBV-B / Vitamin E / 新世界ザル / カチオニックベクター / C型肝炎 / AAV8 / インターフェロン
Research Abstract
1) We succeeded in preventing induction of interferon after intravenous administration of siRNA/cationic liposome by chemical modifications including 2'O-methylation, phosphorothionate to siRNA oligonucleotides, resulting in increase the dose up to 20mg/kg. With this new siRNA with chemical modifications, GBV-B inoculated tamarins were treated. However, viral titres were not decreased, although transaminases tended to be decreased.
2)As a new siRNA vector, we use the vitamin E as a carrier molecule of siRNA in vivo which has -a physiological transport pathway to most of organs. The a-tocopherol was covalently bound to anti-sense strand of 27/29 mer siRNA at the 5' end (Toc-siRNA). The 27/29 mer Toc-siRNA was designed to be cleaved by Dicer in the cytosol and to produce 21/21 mer maturated siRNA after releasing a-tocopherol. The anti-oxidant activity of a-tocopherol in Toc-siRNA was abolished. With this new delivery strategy, systemic and intravenous injection of clinically relevant dose (2 mg/kg) of Toc-siRNA targeting apolipoprotein B(apoB) can reduce endogenous apoB mRNA in the liver by about 80%. The down-regulation of apoB was confirmed by the observation of lipid droplets accumulation in the liver as a phenotype. Neither induction of interferons nor other overt side effects were observed in biochemical and pathological analysis. These findings demonstrate the therapeutic potential of a-tocopherol-bound siRNAs for the treatment of disease.