Production of interferon stimulated gene library and screening of new therapeutic drug for hepatitis viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
CHAYAMA Kazuaki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (00211376)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinterferon / hepatitis C virus / interferon stimulated genes / expression profile / microarray / mRNA / human hepatocyte chimeric mouse / therapeutic drug / 肝炎ウイルス / ゲノム / キメラマウス / 免疫
Research Abstract
We inflicted human hepatocyte chimerie mice with hepatitis B and hepatitis C viruses by injecting serum samples obtained from serum samples of chronic hepatitis B and hepatitis C virus carriers. After confirming the development of viremia in mice, we administered daily 7000 U/g of alpha interferon intramusculary. A rapid decrease in hepatitis C virus RNA levels was observed in all treated mice In contrast, only faint reduction of hepatitis B virus DNA was observed in mice infected with hepatitis B virus. We also administered the same amount of interferon to some human hepatocyte chimeric mice. We sacrificed and collected liver samples from each mice and extracted mRNA from each maim. Using them mRNA samples we performed microarray analysis. We obtained expression profiles from control, non-infected and non-interferon treated mice. We compared expression profiles of mice liver obtained from hepatitis B virus and hepatitis C virus infected mouse as well as interferon treated mice inflicted with hepatitis B and C viruses and treated with interferon. Up regulation of interferon stimulated genes ware observed in hepatitis C virus infected mice The up regulation of them genes was not so eminent in mice infected with hepatitis B virus. Interestingly, up regulation of some interferon stimulated genes were diminished in mice infected with hepatitis C virus compared with non-infected mouse. Further research is now in progress to analyze a mechanism underlining this suppression of interferon stimulated gene production.