Mechanism of development and progression of gastrointestinal cancer by analysis of insulirrlike growth factor system and extracelluar matrix degrading enzymes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Instructor (40332910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINOMURA Yasuhisa  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (90162619)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinsulin-like growth factor / extracellular matrix degrading enzyme / gastrointestinal cancer / microsatellite instability / IGF- 1 receptor / dominant negative / tyrosine kinase inhibitor / Akt / 細胞外基質分解酵素 / ERK / IGF-I receptor / Akt-1 / bystander効果
Research Abstract
Insulin-like growth factor (IGF)-I receptor (IGF-IR) signaling is required for carcinogenicity and proliferation of gastrointestinal cancers. The association between the expression of IGF-IR and IGF-II ligand and prognosis was investigate in surgically resected esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC). We then assessed the therapeutic effect of blocking IGF-IR signaling using dominant negative IGF-IR (IGF-IR/dn) in ESCC in vitro. Expression of IGF-IR and IGF-II were detected in 60 and 50% of tumors, respectively, and were associated with the progression and recurrence. Patients with tumors expressing both IGF-IR and IGF-II had the worst prognosis in both single and multivariate analysis. IGF-IR/dn suppressed proliferation and motility as well as upregulating chemotherapy-induced apoptosis through blocking ligand-induced Akt activation. Detection of IGF-IR/IGF-II in ESCC may be useful for the prediction of recurrence and poor prognosis and for selecting patients for IGF-IR-targeted the … More rapy.
We assessed the effect of a new tyrosine kinase inhibitor of IGF-IR, NVP-AEW541 on signal transduction, proliferation, survival, and migration in gastrointestinal cancer cells. The effects of NVP-AEW541 alone and with chemotherapy were studied in vitro and in nude mouse xenografts. We also analyzed the effects of NVP-AEW541 on insulin signals and hybrid receptor formation between IGF-IR and insulin receptor. NVP-AEW541 blocked autophosphorylation of IGF-IR and both Akt and ERK activation by IGFs, but not by insulin. NVP-AEW541 suppressed proliferation and tumorigenicity in vitro in a dose dependent manner in all cell lines. The drug inhibited tumor as a single agent and when combined with stressors, up-regulated apoptosis in a dose dependent fashion, and inhibited mobility. NVP-AEW541 augmented the effects of chemotherapy on in vitro growth and induction of apoptosis. Moreover, the combination of NVP-AEW541 and chemotherapy was highly effective against tumors in mice. Thus, NVP-AEW541 may have significant therapeutic utility in human gastrointestinal carcinomas, both alone and incombination with chemotherapy. Less