Development of diagnostic methods of gastrointestinal cancer using integrated analysis of nuclear molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHINOMURA Yasuhisa  Sapporo Medical University, First Department of Internal Medicine, Professor (90162619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOTA Minoru  Sapporo Medical University, First Department of Infernal Medicine, Assistant Professor (70270676)
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  Sapporo Medical University, First Department of Internal Medicine, Instructor (40332910)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgastrointestinal cancer / methylation / epigenetics / genetic diagnosis / prediction of cancer risk / 遺伝子不安定性 / 遺伝子変異 / 前癌病変
Research Abstract
The molecular mechanism by which H. pylori infection leads to gastric cancer is not fully understood. Similarly, patients with enlarged fold gastritis, one cause of which is H. pylori infection, have an increased risk of gastric cancer, though again molecular mechanism is unclear. In the present study, we analyzed the methylation status of LINE-1 and three cancer-related genes in a panel of gastric mucosae, with or without enlarged fold gastritis. We used bisulfite-pyrosequencing to assess the levels of LINE-1, CDH1, CDH13 and PGP9.5 methylation in 78 gastric mucosa specimens from 48 patients. Levels of LINE-1 methylation were significantly reduced in mucosae from patients with enlarged fold gastritis. This hypomethylation of LINE-1 was associated with increased methylation of the 5' CpG islands of the genes, which suggests that, in enlarged fold gastritis, methylation of the promoter regions of certain genes is accompanied by global demethylation of repetitive sequences. Our results indicate that genome-wide hypomethylation and regional hypermethylation occur in enlarged fold gastritis and may contribute to the tumorigenesis of diffuse type gastric cancers.