Identification of molecular target genes for therapy in hepatocellular carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YASUI Kohichiroh (2007)  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Graduate School of Medical Science, Assistant Professor (30323695)
岡上 武 (2006)  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20150568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安居 幸一郎  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30323695)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshepatocelluar carcinoma / genome / gene amplification / deletion / 遺伝子 / 分子標的 / アレイ
Research Abstract
High-density single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) array analysis revealed novel amplification at 1q21 in cell lines derived from hepatocellular carcinomas (HCCs). Fluorescence in situ hybridization and real-time quantitative polymerase chain reaction (PCR) studies verified amplification at 1q21. An increase in copy-number at the region was detected in 32 (89%) of the 36 primary HCC tumors. To identify the targets for amplification, we examined 19 HCC cell lines for expression levels of all 26 genes located within the 700-kb amplified region. Five genes were over-expressed in cell lines with amplification at 1q21. Among these, CREB3L4 (cyclic AMP responsive element binding protein 3-like 4), INTS3 (integrator complex subunit 3) and SNAPAP(snare-associated protein snapin)were significantly over-expressed in tumors from 18 HCC patients when compared with counterpart nontumorous tissues. Our findings suggest that CREB3L4, INTS3 and SNAPAP are probable targets for the amplification mechanism and may therefore be involved, together or separately, in the development and/or progression of HCCs.