Investigation of the molecular mechanism of progenitor cell-mediated therapeutic angiogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MUROHARA Toyoaki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90299503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMORI Kimihiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (40225587)
NUMAGUCHI Yasushi  Nagoya University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90378224)
SHINTANI Satoshi  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor (20309777)
近藤 隆久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00303644)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsregenerative medicine / angiogenesis / cell therapy / gene therapy / endothelial cell / stem cell / therapeutic angiogenesis / endothelial progenitor cell / 血管再生療法
Research Abstract
Therapeutic angiogenesis using antologous stem/progenitor cells represents a novel strategy for severely ischemic diseases. Recent reports indicated that adipose tissues could supply adipose-derived stem cells (ASCs). Accordingly, we examined whether implantation of ASCs would augment angiogenesis using a mouse model of hind limb ischemia. C57BL/6J mouse inguinal fat pad was obtained and ASCs were isolated using standard medium.
Fluorescence-activated cell sorter (FACS) analysis revealed that ASCs were Sca-1^+CD31-CD34-flk-1-c-kif-Lin. ASCs expressed vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) and stromal cell-derived factor I (SDF-1) mRNAs and proteins. Hind limb ischemia was surgically induced and culture-expanded ASCs(1.0xl0^6cells/animal), PBS or differentiated mature adipocytes(MAs) as control cells were injected into the ischemic tissues. At 3 weeks, the ASC group had a greater laser Doppler blood flow index (0.93±0.08 vs. 0.79±0.14 p<0.05) and a higher capillary density (1.51±0.08 vs. 1.13±0.07 p<0.01) compared to the control group. Implantation ofASCs increased circulating EPCs measured by FACS and culture assay. SDF-I mRNA abundance at ischemic tissues and serum SDF-1 levels were greater in the ASC group than control group. Finally, intraperitoneal injection of an anti-SDF-1 neutralizing antibody reduced therapeutic efficacies of ASCs implantation.
Adipose tissue would be a valuable source for cell-based therapeutic angiogenesis. Moreover, SDF-1 may play a pivotal role in the ASCs-mediated angiogenesis at least in part by facilitating mobilization of EPCs.