Why does the autoantibody against cytokine incease in patients with idiopathic pulmonary alveolar proteinosis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Koh  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, professor (80207802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Yoshikazu  Niigata University, International Medical Center of Japan, 研究部長 (90240895)
NAKAGAKI Kazuhide  Nippon Veterinary and Life Science University, 獣医学部, associate professor (90143635)
TAZAWA Ryushi  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer (70301041)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspulmonary alveolar proteinosis / granulocyte macrophage colony stimulating factor / alveolar macrophage / lung surfactant / bronchoalveolar lavage / autoantibody / cytokine / autoimmune disease / ケモカイン / 原発性肺胞蛋白症 / 免疫複合体
Research Abstract
Recent studies have revealed that neutrophils from PAP patients had reduced basal functions such as phagocytosis, cell-adhesion, H_2O_2 production, and microbial killing (Uchida, et. Al.. NEJM.2007). In contrast, we found that some subsets of peripheral blood T and B cells were activated or excessively matured compared to normal controls. In CD4^+ cells, the number of naive T cells was reduced and the effecter-memory/naive ratio was up-regulated. Interestingly, small amount of CD4^+ cells were proliferating ex vivo without any stimulation. In B cells, CD38^+ activated cells were increased in both naive and memory B cell subset, whereas the expression of CD19 was reduced compared to the controls. Cells expressing CD138, a plasma cell marker, were significantly increased. Importantly, GM-CSF autoantibody was detected in the culture supernatants of peripheral blood mononuclear cells after 2 days incubation without any stimulation. These results suggested that some subsets of T and B cells were driven to be matured/activated and possibly promoted to produce the autoantibody.