Development of drug by use of protease cascade of prostasin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kimio  Kumamoto University, Graduate School, Nephrology, Professor (40114772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Ken-ichiro  Kumamoto University, Graduate School, Nephrology, Assistant Professor (10304990)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshypertension / Na / prostasin / serine protease / protease cacade / プロテアーゼ / 腎 / 上皮型Naチャネル / アルドステロン
Research Abstract
Hypertension is one of the strong factors to damage vascular system. Sodium regulation in the kidney is one of the most important factors for the regulation of blood pressure. Epithelial sodium channel is key protein in the regulation of Na balance. We reported that a new serine protease prostasin can activate epithelial sodium channel in cultured cells. Prostasin was stimulated by aldosterone in vitro and in vivo experiments. In human, urinary prostasin excretion was elevated in primary aldosteronism, suggesting that prostasin may have significant roles in the regulation of blood pressure. Therefore, we have investigated to elucidate the roles of prostasin in the regulation of blood pressure by use of proteomics. At first, we have isolated several proteins which activate serine protease prostasin. We have already isolated three clones which activated prostasin activity. We now under experiments to purify and identify of amino acid of these proteins
This projects is now underway. We must continue further experiments.