Comprehensive genetic analysis by DNA Chip in inherited neuropathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ARIMURA Kimiyoshi  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, Associate Professor (20159510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIMA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, Assistant Professor (80372803)
SOBUE Gen  Nagoya University, 大学院・医学系研究科, Professor (20148315)
NAKAGAWA Masanori  Kyoto prefectural University, 大学院・医学研究科, Professor (50198040)
HAYASAKA Kiyoshi  Yamagata University, 医学部, Professor (20142961)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCharcot-Marie-Tooth disease / CMT / DNA chip / reseguencing method / genetic diagnosis / molecular diagnosis / inherited neuropathy / mutation screening / resequencing array / multiple PCR / 遺伝子検査
Research Abstract
Inherited neuropathies are clinically and genetically heterogeneous. At least 28 genes and 12 loci have been associated with Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT). Genotype-phenotype correlations of these genes are important for understanding the pathomechanisms of inherited neuropathy. Some clinical trials have been conducted for the treatment of CMT1A patients, and therefore, genetic diagnosis is becoming more important. However, concomitant with the increase in the number of genes to be screened for mutations, the labor and reagent costs for molecular genetic testing have also increased significantly. Direct sequence analysis is the standard method for mutation detection, but DNA sequencing costs are considerable. Therefore, sensitive, high-throughput, and cost-effective mutation screening methods are desired. Recent advances in microarray-based resequencing technology appear to provide accurate and economical mutation detection.
We developed a microarray-based resequencing system to detect sequence alterations in multiple CMT genes on a single,high-throughput platform. We designed a microarray chip that includes both strands of the target exons and the splice sites. A total of 110,938 bp of sequences obtained from 27 disease causing and 10 disease candidate genes associated with peripheral nerves were tiled on a resequencing DNA chip. A total of 586 primer sets were amplified by multiplex PCR methods, and 69 kinds of alterations in 20 disease causing genes were identified. Some of the alterations are potentially pathogenic ; however, additional analysis is needed to determine whether these changes are responsible for CMT. Quality of resequencing is equivalent of direct sequencing, suggesting that our CMT diagnostic DNA chip is a useful technology for determining sequence alterations. Our microarray resequencing system is a sensitive,cost-effective, and high-throughput screening method for mutation detection in CMT patients.