Docking and fusion of insulin granules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Tetsuro  Gunma University, Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Department of Molecular Medicine, Professor (00212952)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsinsulin / secretory granules / exocytosis / docking / total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy / 分泌穎粒 / 細胞膜 / 膜融合
Research Abstract
We examined secretory granule dynamics using total internal reflection fluorescence microscopy in normal pancreatic beta cells and their mutants devoid of Rab27a and/or its effector, granuphilin, which play critical roles in the docking and recruitment of insulin granules to the plasma membrane. In the early phase of glucose stimulation in wild-type cells, we observed marked fusion of granules recruited from a relatively distant area, in parallel with that from granules located underneath the plasma membrane. Furthermore, despite a lack of granules directly attached to the plasma membrane, both spontaneous and evoked fusion was increased in granuphilin-null cells. In addition to these granuphilin-null phenotypes, Rab27a/granuphilin doubly deficient cells showed the decreases in granules located next to the docked area and in fusion from granules near the plasma membrane in the early phase of glucose-stimulated secretion, similar to Rab27a-mutated cells. Thus, the two proteins play non-overlapping roles in insulin exocytosis: granuphilin acts on the granules underneath the plasma membrane, whereas Rab27a acts on those in a more distal area. These findings demonstrate that, in contrast to our conventional understanding, stable attachment of secretory granules to the plasma membrane is not prerequisite but temporally inhibitory for both spontaneous and evoked fusion.