Molecular mechanism of signal integration between ATP and cAMP in pancreatic -cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionChiba University (2007-2009)
Kobe University (2006)
Principal Investigator
MIKI Takashi  Chiba University, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (50302568)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsATP感受性K^+(K_<ATP>)チャネル / ATP / cAMP / インスリン / 分泌 / インスリン分泌 / Epac2 / 糖尿病 / 膵ベータ細胞 / グルコース感知 / GLP-1 / GIP
Research Abstract
Secretion of insulin, the glucose-lowering hormone, from pancreatic β-cells is regulated by blood glucose and a gut hormone incretin. These stimuli increase intracellular concentrations of ATP and cAMP, respectively, activating intracellular signals to elicit insulin secretion. In this study, mutual interaction between these two signals was elucidated with special emphasis on an ATP-sensor K_<ATP> channel and a cAMP-sensor Epac2.