The regulatory mechanisms of life span by growth hormone and IGF-I axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
CHIHARA Kazuo  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (00107955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yutaka  Kobe University, Hospital, Associate Professor (70301281)
OKIMURA Yasuhiko  Kobe University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (30204100)
IIDA Keiji  Kobe University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80324911)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsgrowth hormone (GH) / IGF-I / longevity / aging / oxidative stress / non-alcoholic steatohenatitis (NASH) / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / ミトコンドリア
Research Abstract
In population aging, such as in Japan, it is important to prolong healthy and productive life span. Growth hormone and IGF-I axis (GH-IGF-I axis) is essentially related to the regulation of life span. We have analyzed how GH-IGF-I axis regulates life span using clinical data, animal models and cellular models. The excess status of GH-IGF-I axis model in human is acromegaly. In acromegaly, shortened life span has been reported, although the mechanisms are unknown. We analyzed the effect of an excess IGF-I in cellular models and found that high concentration of IGF-I induces oxidative stress (reactive oxygen spiecies; ROS) in adipocytes and myocytes. Because it is well known that ROS plays an important role in the aging processes so that it is intriguing that IGF-I stimulates ROS production. It is speculated that ROS produced by IGF-I enhances aging changes in many organs. On the other hand, in a human model of lack in GH-IGF-I axis, adult growth hormone deficiency (AGHD), it has been reported that in AGHD patient, based on its metabolic syndrome-like symptoms including visceral obesity, abnormal lipid profile, reduced muscle and bone mineral density, increased non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD)/ non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), premature atherosclerosis and increased risk in mortality are observed. We found that in a patient with NASH and AGHD, GH treatment drastically ameliorates liver dysfunction and liver histological abnormality concomitant with inflammation and oxidative stress. These results imply an important role of GH-IGF-I axis in the metabolic regulation in adult. Further, we found an independent effect of GH from IGF-I on metabolic regulation. It is suggested that GH has direct action and IGF-I-independent regulatory role in metabolism and life span.