Isolation and characterization of candidate myeloid tumor-suppressor genes on the long arm of chromosome7.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
INABA Toshiya  Hiroshima University, Res. Inst. for Radiat. Biol. and Med., Professor (60281292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASOU Hiroya  Hiroshima University, Res. Inst. for Radiat. Biol. and Med., Associate Prof (60243614)
MATSUI Hirotaka  Hiroshima University, Res. Inst. for Radiat. Biol. and Med., Associate Prof (60379849)
AKI Daisuke  Hiroshima University, Res. Inst. for Radiat. Biol. and Med., Associate Prof (50420500)
HONDA Hiroaki  Hiroshima University, Res. Inst. for Radiat. Biol. and Med., Prof (40245064)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords7 / 7q / mvelodysolastic syndrome / chromosome instability / centrosome / mitotic abnormiality / nuclear morphology / MDS / 微小染色体欠失 / マイクロアレイCGH法 / 紡錘糸 / 染色体散乱
Research Abstract
Monosomy 7 is a common nonrandom chromosomal abnormality found frequently in myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) and related acute myeloid leukemia (AML). A previously uncharacterized genes, Miki, Titan Kasumi, were isolated from the site of a common microdeletion cluster in the 7q21 band. Mild protein localizes to the Golgi apparatus, centrosomes and mitotic spindles. Downregulation of Mild disturbs the maturation and positioning of centrosomes, resulting in unorganized spindles. Cells undergo pre-anaphase arrest and exit mitosis in the absence of chromosome segregation or terminate mitosis by cell death. In addition, chromosome instability is found in the progeny. The binding of Mild to spindles depends on the poly (ADP-ribose) polymerase activity of tankyrase-1. Titan-deficient mice looked normal. However, AML developed at very high frequency by infection of retrovirus and common integration sites were now establishing from these mice. These findings suggests that the three genes are promising candidates for long-sought responsible genes for -7/7q- in MDS and AML.