Molecular mechanism of leukemica stem cells maintenance in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Kiyoshi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, department of Medicine, MD, PhD Professor (70176014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHATA Takashi  Tokai University, School of Medicine, department of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10398753)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsHematopoietic stem cells / Immunedeficient mice / BM niche / Myelodysplastic syndrome / CD34 / Intra-BM transplantation / 造血幹細胞 / クローン
Research Abstract
Human hematopoietic stem (HSC) cell compartment is heterogeneous. To understand how the long-term repopulating cell (LTRC) activity of individual HSCs and the hematopoietic hierarchy are maintained in the bone marrow microenvironment, we traced the repopulating dynamics of individual HSC clones by virus integration site analysis. Our clonal analysis, coupled with histological examination, revealed that quiescent CD34+CD38neg cells in the niche were human LTRCs responsible for creating hematopoietic hierarchy and that quiescent LTRCs localizing to the niche produced both LTRCs and short-term repopulating cells (STRCs) by asymmetrical self-renewal division. We further demonstrated that human mesenchymal stem cells differentiated into the key components of niche and functioned in maintaining LTRC activity both by closely interacting with quiescent human LTRCs and secreting hematopoietic-regulatory factors. Our study successfully demonstrated how individual functional elements of the hematopoiesis orchestrated to create human hematopoietic hierarchy in the hematopoietic microenvironment. Furthermore, we transplanted cells derived from myelodysplastic syndrome into mice and confirmed engraftment of them.