Biological role of genes at genetic alteration regions for proliferation and differentiation in hem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SETO Masao  Aichi Cancer Center Research Institute, Molecular Medicine, Chief (80154665)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsATLL / T / NK lymphoma / PTCL-U / T細胞リンパ腫 / マントル細胞リンパ腫 / BIM / NK / T白血病・リンパ腫 / 急性前骨髄急性白血病 / アレイCGH / ゲノム異常
Research Abstract
1. Adult T-cell leukemia/lymphoma : Array CGH analysis revealed that genome profiles of acute and lymphoma types are distinct, and suggested that ATLL genetic alterations after HTLV1 infection may play a role for oncogenesis of the two clinmically distinct disease subtypes. Further characterization of genomic regions and identification of responsible genes from these regions are warranted. This will reveal functional significance of these genes in cell profilferation and differentiations.
2. T/NK leukemia/lymphoma : extranodal T/NK and Aggressive NK lymphomas were found to have distinct genetic alteration patterns although clinical manifestations and EBV involvement are similar.
3. Peripheral T-cell lymphoma-unspecified(PTCL-U) : PTCL-U with multiple genomic alterations were found in about half of the cases and the pattern of genomic alterations are similar to that of ATLL lymphoma type. Histology also showed similarity in that they have peomorphic nuclear shape and CCR4 expression.
4. B-cell lymphoma : We have identified BIM gene loss in mantle cell lymphoma(MCL) . BIM gene is known to regulate BCL2 function. We therefore examined significance of apoptotic gene family by expression profiling analysis and suggested that a poor prognosis group in the MCL exist. This needs to further confirmation.