Analyses of a cation transporters during immune and inflammatory responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Professor (80191394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Tetsuji  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Assistant Professor (50235470)
KAWAHATA Kimito  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Assistant Professor (70334406)
FUJIO Keishi  The University of Tokyo, Hospital, Assistant Professor (70401114)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsImmunology / genetics / internal medicine / 遺伝学 / 関節リウマチ / 疾患関連遺伝子 / 有機カチオントランスポーター / SLC22A4 / サイトカイン / エルゴチオネイン
Research Abstract
Recent genetic studies suggested that an cation transporter, SLC22A4, is associated with immune and inflammatory disorders. We reported a single nucleotide polymorphism, SNP, is associated with Japanese rheumatoid arthritis. Peltekova V. et al also reported that a non-synonymous SNP on SLC22A4 and a SNP on SLC22A5 that is strong linkage disequilibrium to the former SNP is associated with Crohn's disease. Since rheumatoid arthritis and Crohn's disease are immune and inflammatory disorders, it is highly possible that such cation transporters are involved in the reactions.
We thus tried to analyze the function of SLC22A4 in the immune and inflammatory conditions. We also tried to find out the ways to control the reactions by modulating the function of SLC22A4.
We made first siRNAs to knock down endogenous SLC22A4. One of the possible substrates of the transporter is ergothioneine. However, we do not know the half life and metabolism of ergothioneine. Thus we set up transient as well as constitutive knock down systems. We also introduce the SLC22A4 gene into cells by plasmid vector methods and retrovial vectors. We are now examining the possible role of SLC22A4 on cytokine expressions using these SLC22A4 modified cells.