Molecular mechanisms of cell-to-cell signaling in bacteria, and its manipulation for novel therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
TATEDA Kazuhiro  Toho University, 医学部, 准教授 (20236558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Yoshikazu  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90246695)
KIMURA Soichiro  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (60408870)
MIYAIRI Shinichi  日本大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50209855)
HORIKAWA Manabu  サントリー生物有機科学研究所, 研究員 (70270569)
FUKUSHIMA Jun  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00181256)
GOTO Naomasa  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30121560)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染症 / 病原因子 / 治療法 / 細菌間情報伝達 / Quorum-sensing機構 / 緑膿菌 / 新規治療戦略 / Quorum-sensing / 新規治療法 / ワクチン
Research Abstract
We performed the project "Molecular mechanisms of cell-to-cell signaling in bacteria, and its manipulation for novel therapeutic strategies" for 4 years and the significant insight and progress were obtained for further development of this research and clinical application. Especially, the new data regarding interspecies communication observed by pseudomonas autoinducer molecules may be promising.