The study of the development of diagnostic methods, molecular epidemiology and risk assessment for viral infections diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima (2007)
The University of Tokyo (2006)
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  The International University of Kagoshima, Graduate School of Welfare Society, Professor (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 賢治  国立感染症研究所, 感染病理部, 主任研究官(研究職) (60130415)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsvirus / infectious disease / diagnosis / epidemiology / pathophysiology / ウイルス性下痢症 / ノロウイルス / ロタウイルス / イムノクロマトグラフィー / LAMP法 / RT-PCR法
Research Abstract
1)Norovirus polyclonal and monoclonal antibodies were produced by using norovirus-like particles as antigen. Immunoclomatography test kit for norovirus GII/3 and GII/4 which spread widely in the world was developed and tested. The kit was useful clinically and the results were compatible to those of RT-PCR. We are now developing new kit which is preferable to almost all genotypes of norovirus including genogroup I.
2)We evaluated LAMP method for norovirus. It was convenient to detect low amount of norovirus RNA, but new primers for GI genotype need to be further evaluate.
3)We obtained a norovirus monoclonal antibody which reacts broadly against GI and GII noroviruses. The monoclonal antibody recognized noroviruses conformationally. We reported the recognition site firstly.
4)We detected norovirus RNA not only from stool samples but also from serum samples of diarrheal children. Some samples derived from the patients with neurological findings.
5)We developed new concentration and extracti … More on method of rotavirus from oyster. We used it in clinical samples.
6)We examined the causative viruses of gastroenteritis in Japanese infants in 2004-2005 (1st Period), 2005-2006 (2nd Period) and 2006-2007 (3rd Period). Norovirus was the most predominant virus in the 1st period, but rotavirus was predominant in the 2nd and 3rd periods. For rotavirus study, G3 rotavirus was predominant in the 1st period but G1 rotavirus was predominant in 2nd period. The G3 rotavirus variants was also identified in our study. Norovirus GII/4 was predominant in 1st period and it was identified as a new recombinant virus. GII/3 norovirus was predominant in 2nd period and it also a new recombinant viruses. GI/1 sapovirus was found in the 1st period and it was also new recombinant virus.
7)We compared the molecular epidemiological data of cytomegalovirus from patients with the clinical severity. All genotypes of gB, UL144 and UL149 equally related to neurological manifestations in congenital and acquired cytomegalovirus infection. However, gB3 was common in congenital cytomegalovirus infection. Less