Establishment of therapeutic strategy for degenerative muscular disease by embryonic stem mils
Project/Area Number |
18390298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HEIKE Toshio Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90190173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAMATSU Hidefumi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (40362503)
UMEDA Katsutsugu Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor (80397538)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | ES cell / skeletal muscle stem cell / satellite cell / muscular dystrophy / regeneration / 骨格筋 / 遺伝子治療 / embryoid body |
Research Abstract |
There is no fundamental therapeutic method far muscular dystrophy, therefore the fates of these patients axe serious. To improve the quality of life for these patients, the development of various therapeutic strategiesis is under investigation. Embryonic stem cell is one promising candidate. In this research, we developed the method to produce and isolate skeletal muscle stem cells, satellite cells, from mouse ES cells Following the formation of embryoid bodyies, the culture was continued on math gel. During this process, the formation of differentiated skeletal muscles was confirmed. Along with this, skeletal muscle stem cells, satellite cells, were identified by specific antibody, SM/C-2.6. Identified cells differentiate into muscle, cell in vitro. Simultaneously, transplantation of these cell in MDX mice (muscular dystrophy mice) resulted into the formation of muscle fibers. Furthermore, mechanical muscle damage led to the amplification of SM/C-2.6 positive cells, resulting in the increased number of skeletal muscle stem cells. In addition, success of second transplantation of these cells revealed the definite character of muscle stem cells.