Analyses on the pathogenesis of hydrocephalus associated with L1CAM-mutation using in utero shRNA silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18390308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kyoko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Pathology and Applied Neurobiology, Associate Professor (80243301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIKI Shinji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Department of Pathology and Applied Neurobiology, Professor (80150572)
IKEDA Hisafumi  Osaka University, Department of Pharmaoology, lecturer (70322493)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscongenital malformation / L1CAM / Hydrocephalus / shRNA / in utero electroporation / L1cam / 大脳皮質形成 / PNA / レーザーマイクロダイセクション
Research Abstract
L1cam-silencing using in utero electroporation of shRNA for L1cam (L1-shRNA) was performed in order to gain insight into the pathogenesis of hydrocephalus associated with L1cam mutation. Transfection of L1-shRNA induced down-regulation of the expression of both L1cam mRNA and protein in cultured neuronal cells (Neuro2a) as compared to those transfected by negative control shRNA (shNC). When transfected to the cortical neurons that were cultured from mouse forebrain at embryonal 13.5 days (E13.5), L1-shRNA induced morphological changes, such as increased frequency of neurons with short and multiple neurites and abundant spines. L1-shRNA resulted in decreased length of total neurites and increased numbers of arborization as compared to those transfected by shNC. In utero electroporation of L1-shRNA was performed into the ventricular zone of murine forebrain at E13.5 days. On 2 to 4 days after transfection, the pattern of neuronal differentiation and migration showed no significant differences between L1-shRNA- and shNC-treated brains.